Hi
I came here Sep. 2009 for my masters degree.
After that got PSW and currently in Tier 2 General Visa and working in a company since May, 2014.
But before that also I worked in another company for a few months. The company didn't have enough work so they referred me to another company.
My Visa expires in July 2017.

Job code/Type: 2136 Programmers and software development professionals

When I applied in 2014, the min. salary was 22,800 and now its 24,000.

My question:
1) Can I apply to extend my VISA again if a company agrees to sponsor me further?
2) What will me the mini. salary? Old or the new?

I heard that in order to extend VISA I have to go back to Nepal. Is that true?

Kind Regards
Prakash