Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Applications from overstayers (non family routes)

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,415

    Applications from overstayers (non family routes)

    This guidance is for caseworkers who consider applications for further leave to remain madeon or after 9 July 2012 by an applicant without valid leave in certain routes.The routes it covers are:• all work and study, including the points-based system• visitors• long residency• UK ancestry• most discharged Her Majesty’s (HM) forcesIt does not apply to:• applications for leave to remain under the above routes made before 9 July 2012: youmust decide these in line with the rules in place on 8 July 2012• the following armed forces routes dependants applying for leave to enter or remain as the family member of a servingHM forces membero those applying under an armed forces concession, for example, Gurkhas dischargedbefore July 1997 applying under the special discretionary arrangements• applications for administrative review under Appendix AR of the Immigration Ruleshttps://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/572646/Overstayers-v7.pdf

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,415
    I hope this will help you to understand about the 3C leave and how secretary of the state can disregard any break of 3C leave.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    400
    Thank you for sharing the link however the rules are very confusing to understand with brain like mine. Do they consider 28 days or less over staying as a legal stay while granting ILR or is it an invalid stay ?
    niken

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •