Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TIER 2 VISA for Employees

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    TIER 2 VISA for Employees

    Namaskar hotmail daju,I have South African employees uh chai tier 5 youth mobility visa ma cha UK ma whose earning will be around 42,000 per annum, next year April 2019 usko visa exprire hudai cha,now I as a employer what is the procedure to get his visa to extend and kay kay document chahincha employees ko tarfa bata please help garnu na hai

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,438
    Namaskar sir, As u mention TIer 5 youth mobility visa. According to Home office we can;t extend that type of visa but yes can definitely switch to any partner visa like Marriage Visit VisaEEA Family MemberSpouse Visa UKFiancé VisaUn-Married Partner Visa Again as u mention as a Employer you can apply for Tier 2 General sponsor licence . He can go back and can apply for Tier 2 General visa. . To apply Tier 2 General sponsor/Restricted COS AS WELL. you can apply direct to home office and will normally take 2/3 months.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    Hotmail Jeu,thank you so much hajor lai,may I know which form do employers have to fill,what sort of the docuement do employer and emplooyees need,does he have to do English Language test or Life in UK Test etc.Once we got the certificate do employee have to go back to South Africa to apply or he can apply direct from UK for Tier 2 visa.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,438
    Unfortunately candidate have to go back and apply tier 2 visa from outside uk .please kindly apply through your company solicitor . It will be safer easy and success to get tier 2 licence . Fee will be Apply for your licenceApply online for your licence.Print out the submission sheet at the end of the application - you need to post it to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) with the correct supporting documents.Sponsor casework operations Sponsor applications team UK Visas and Immigration PO Box 3468 Sheffield S3 8WA Most applications (8 out of 10) are dealt with in less than 8 weeks. UKVI may need to visit your business.Supporting documentsYou need to send the correct supporting documents to prove that you’re a genuine business. Your application could be refused if you do not.You need to provide at least 4 documents - unless:you’re a public body recognised by the UK government, for example a local authorityyou’re a company listed on the London Stock Exchange Main MarketThe documents must be the originals or certified copies.Check whether you’re a public body and what documents you need to provide before you apply.Certify a copy of a documentA copy of a document can be certified by either:the issuing authoritya practising barrister, solicitor or notaryThe certifier must provide a statement confirming that the document is an accurate copy of the original document and write their name, signature and the name of the organisation they represent on every page of the copy.Printouts of documents sent as an email attachment can be certified if the person certifying them has seen the original email containing the file.Licence feesYou need to pay a fee when you apply.Type of licence Fee for small or charitable sponsors Fee for medium or large sponsorsTier 2 £536 £1,476Tier 5 £536 £536Tier 2 and Tier 5 £536 £ 1,476Add a Tier 2 to an existing Tier 5 No fee £940Add a Tier 5 to an existing Tier 2 No fee No feeYou’re usually a small business if:

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,438
    Unfortunately candidate have to go back and apply tier 2 visa from outside uk .please kindly apply through your company solicitor . It will be safer easy and success to get tier 2 licence . Fee will be Apply for your licenceApply online for your licence.Print out the submission sheet at the end of the application - you need to post it to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) with the correct supporting documents.Sponsor casework operations Sponsor applications team UK Visas and Immigration PO Box 3468 Sheffield S3 8WA Most applications (8 out of 10) are dealt with in less than 8 weeks. UKVI may need to visit your business.Supporting documentsYou need to send the correct supporting documents to prove that you’re a genuine business. Your application could be refused if you do not.You need to provide at least 4 documents - unless:you’re a public body recognised by the UK government, for example a local authorityyou’re a company listed on the London Stock Exchange Main MarketThe documents must be the originals or certified copies.Check whether you’re a public body and what documents you need to provide before you apply.Certify a copy of a documentA copy of a document can be certified by either:the issuing authoritya practising barrister, solicitor or notaryThe certifier must provide a statement confirming that the document is an accurate copy of the original document and write their name, signature and the name of the organisation they represent on every page of the copy.Printouts of documents sent as an email attachment can be certified if the person certifying them has seen the original email containing the file.Licence feesYou need to pay a fee when you apply.Type of licence Fee for small or charitable sponsors Fee for medium or large sponsorsTier 2 £536 £1,476Tier 5 £536 £536Tier 2 and Tier 5 £536 £ 1,476Add a Tier 2 to an existing Tier 5 No fee £940Add a Tier 5 to an existing Tier 2 No fee No feeYou’re usually a small business if:

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,438
    Add a Tier 2 to an existing Tier 5 No fee £940Add a Tier 5 to an existing Tier 2 No fee No feeYou’re usually a small . I strongly advice you to take solicitor to apply . They might ask you some more documents and can come to survey as well . U already had tier 5 so it will be little easy to get quick decision .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •