Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

  1. #1
    nicecareing
    Guest

    PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    I read this information on website "what they do know.com" Is any one else have any information about this
    -----------------------
    Justin

    20 August 2009

    Dear Sir or Madam,

    Dose PSW holder qualify in applying 10 years based PR?

    I have 9-year student visa + 1 year PSW, am i qualify to apply PR?

    Yours faithfully,

    Justin
    ----------------------------------
    IND Public Enquiries

    28 August 2009

    Dear Sir,

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    Please be advised that, in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to
    Remain on the basis of Long Residence, you will need to demonstrate that
    you have been present in the United Kingdom continuously for 10 full
    years lawfully under any category including Tier (PSW).

    You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain no more than twenty eight
    days before you complete ten years legal Long Residency in the United
    Kingdom.

    In order to apply you will need the application form SET(O), which is
    available from our website at: www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk, or by calling
    the Application Forms Unit on 0870 241 0645. All details and
    instructions are included with the form.

    You must provide as much evidence of your stay in the United Kingdom as
    possible. Letters from past employers, your General Practitioner, P60s
    and your passport are all essential to support the application.

    Please note, you will be required to demonstrate knowledge of life in
    the United Kingdom as well as language ability. Please visit our
    comprehensive website at www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk for further
    information.

    Yours faithfully,

    Amrit Haria
    Immigration Group
    UK Border Agency

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    114

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    Settlement

    This section explains how the time you spend in the post-study worker category does not count towards the period you need to spend in the United Kingdom before being eligible to live permanently in the United Kingdom (known as 'settlement' or 'indefinite leave to remain').

    Your leave in the post-study worker category does not allow you to apply to live permanently in the United Kingdom.


    http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workin...dy/settlement/

  3. #3
    nicecareing
    Guest

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    Hi Mann

    Thanks for your response i really want to ask to Raju Thapa immigration lawer that what is legeal value to this email i recived from Home Office this is second email i hav eseen like this. I have seen website you mention and read advice from Raju Thapa ji but why Home Office keep saying that time spent in PSW is included and we care eligible for ILR. Can you please pass this to Raju Thapa for advice is there any legeal value of this (Below) 19th March 2010 Home Office reply.
    thanks
    Nice

    IND Public Enquiries

    19 March 2010

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    The UK Border Agency is able to confirm that in order to qualify for
    Indefinite Leave to Remain on the basis of Long Residence, you will need
    to demonstrate that you have been present in the United Kingdom
    continuously for 10 full years, in any legal visa category or
    combination of legal visa categories, including Tier 1 Post Study Work.

    Yours Faithfully,

    Wayne Fairweather
    Immigration Group
    UK Border Agency

    If you intend to reply to this email please ensure that you re-send all
    the information from your original enquiry.

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Nice [mailto:[FOI #31007 email]]
    Sent: 18 March 2010 11:13 AM
    To: Public Enquiries (CD)
    Subject: Freedom of Information request - PSW- 10 year Long Residence
    Two Different information - Confusion

    Dear Home Office,

    Hi
    Can you please confirm that if a student is living in UK lawfully
    (on student visa) for 9 years and him/her then in UK one year on
    Post Study Work Visa Tier 1.

    Would (one year) Time spent in the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work)
    category count towards the period an individual needs to spend in
    the United Kingdom before being eligible to apply for indefinite
    leave to remain.

    I spent 9 years on student visa and 1 year on Tier 1 (Post-Study
    Work) category would I be eligible for Indefinite leave to remain?

    When I am reading your reply to Justin below and Tier 1 (Post-Study
    Work) of the Points Based System - Policy Guidance (Page 8, Last
    box) these are two different information opposite to each other and
    very very confusing for thousands of students.

    Would you kindly please confirm the correct information.

    thanks

    Nice


  4. #4

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    I would take the emails from homeoffice to be true and correct to the date of issue so you are ok to apply for ILR on 10 year legal basis.

  5. #5
    nicecareing
    Guest

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    I was just thinking that in this forum advice given by some respected lawers ( asghar , Immigration Solutions Sr. Member) regarding time spent in PSW would definately not count in 10 years long residence was totally opposite to home office reply !!! Did They (Raju Thapa, LLM) miss-understood the law or what ....I still did not understand...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    114

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    hotmale vatiz, where r u ? speak something in this matter, dont sleep!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ???

  7. #7
    nicecareing
    Guest

    IMPORTANT INFORMATION : PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    In reply to my email below
    Nice

    20 March 2010

    Dear IND Public Enquiries,

    Dear Wayne Fairweather
    Immigration Group
    UK Border Agency

    Thanks for your email reply dated 19th March 2010. I just want to
    ask specifically that

    1.Information in Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) of the Points Based
    System - Policy Guidance (Page 8, Last box) applications made on or
    after October 2009 says that

    “Time spent in the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) category does not count
    towards the period an individual needs to spend in the United
    Kingdom before being eligible to apply for indefinite leave to
    remain.
    Leave in the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) category does not lead to
    settlement “

    Ref website :

    http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecon...

    Is this information is misleading and not correct in light of your
    response to my email ?

    2.Information in your settlement section also says that

    “ Settlement
    This section explains how the time you spend in the post-study
    worker category does not count towards the period you need to spend
    in the United Kingdom before being eligible to live permanently in
    the United Kingdom (known as 'settlement' or 'indefinite leave to
    remain').
    Your leave in the post-study worker category does not allow you to
    apply to live permanently in the United Kingdom. “
    Ref website

    http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingint...

    Is this information is misleading and not correct in light of your
    response to my email ?

    It would be of great help for many students if you kindly reply to
    my above two question, as unfortunately I am not satisfy with your
    email response and information on your “ Official uk.ba website ”
    is totally different what you replied me to my email.

    Yours sincerely,

    Nice
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    HOME OFFICE REPLY

    IND Public Enquiries

    22 March 2010

    Dear Sir/Madam,

    Thank you for your enquiry.

    Please be advised that the information on the UK Border Agency website
    is correct.

    While in itself the Tier 1 Post Study Work visa category does not lead
    to eligibility for Indefinite Leave to Remain, as stated in my previous
    e-mail response, in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain on
    the basis of Long Residence, the applicant will need to demonstrate that
    they have been present in the United Kingdom continuously for 10 full
    years in any legal visa category or combination of legal visa
    categories, including Tier 1 Post Study Work.

    Yours Faithfully,

    Wayne Fairweather
    Immigration Group
    UK Border Agency

  8. #8
    nicecareing
    Guest

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    With due respect I just wanted Raju Thapa LLM and Mr Asghar kind expert openion on above email communication and Home Office Clarification about 2 years PSW and 10 years long Residence.

    Would you kindly please give your openion.

    Thanks

    Nice

  9. #9

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    Sometime what happens is the answer given by other members are sufficient enough so that the clarify does not need. I don't know if that is the case with you. Go and check the documents in homeoffice website and there is plenty of information about it and the emails in this regard is sufficient enough to clarify your concern. They are the same documents which are read by immigration consultant and get updated.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Re: PSW AND 10 YEAR LONG RESIDENCE

    ;D SUVA PRABHAT N JAYA NEPAL,,,,, MAAN UNCLE,,,, ;D
    K HO YAR,, KATI KUREKO,, LEGAL ADVICE,, RAJU DAI LE MATRA BHANNU BHAKO THIYO,,,,,,, ADMINISTRATION SAUJI LE
    ABA KATI KURNE ;D
    guys,, its simple yar,,,, don;t be confuse,,,,,, Just chill out,, ;D,
    ITS SIMPLE LAW,,,,,, If u stay 10 yrs legal way ,,, whether its including ,,,,PSW OR ,,,,TOURIST........ OR DEPENDENT OR ANY LEGAL VISA,,,, U can apply for indefinite,,, so don;t worry,,, I CAN GUARANTEE U FOR THT,,,,, HOMEOFFICE WILL NOT REFUSE YOUR APPLICATON DUE TO PSW PERIOD,,, I mean it :
    Forget about tht confusion ,,,guys,,,, n LET ME GIVE U FREE ADVICE,,, WHICH U GUYS DON;T KNOW,,, ;D 10 YRS LEGAL STAY IS european law,,,,,,,,IF,,, PARANTU,,, LEKIN,,, KYUKI,,, TARA,,,,, IF YOUR APPLICATION IS REJECTED,,,, EVEN U CAN GO TO ANOTHER EUROPEAN COUNTRY ,, N PROVE THEM THT U STAYed LEGAL IN european country,,,,,,, U can get indefinite,,,,,,,
    ;D If u get rejected Then pls feel free to get advice from,,,,,,, MR HOTMALE(PAKHE),,, I will try my best TO GET indefinite for u guys,,,

    There r many solicitors in this country, ;D,, BUT ONLY FEW NAME BARRISTERS R THERE, ONLY BY ATTENDING IN COURT CAN CHANGE THE DECISION IN YOUR FAVOUR,,,,, ;D.... I can tell u the name too but,,,,, ;D,,,, SABAI KURA AJA NABHANU ;D KI KASO RAJU DAI.. ;D
    ANYWAY, LET ME GIVE U,,,,eg ,,,,,, ;D,,,,,,,,, Ian Macdonald QC
    ,,,,,, Even judge in court follow his books ,,,,,,,, Ian Macdonald QC
    Call Year: 1963, QC 1988
    Qualifications: MA, LLB (Cantab) Grand Knight of the order of Liberty (Portugal) Bencher of the Middle Temple
    Areas of Practice: Criminal law, immigration, inquests, judicial review (public law), human rights




    ;D Respecting Yourself And Others Means You Got What It Takes To Start With.” :-[





Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •